La Bataille de Lorraine

de septembre 1944 à mars 1945

94e Bataillon d'Artillerie Blindé

94e BAB

OFFICIERS

Colonel Alexander Graham
1st Lt Gordon H. Johnson
Lt Colonel Robert M. Parker Jr.
1st Lt John F. Kelly
Lt Colonel Lloyd W. Powers
1st Lt Charles J. LaDue
Major Robert D. Franks
1st Lt Isaac Levy

Major Charles H. Gillens Jr.

1st Lt Sherman R. McGrew

Captain Ralph M. Click
1st Lt Frederick H. Moorby
Captain Thomas J. Cooke
1st Lt Forrest F. Natrop
Captain Jacob Horowitz
1st Lt Bertil W. Nystrom
Captain William M. Lothian
1st Lt Rupert E. Osborne
Captain John H. Merriam
1st Lt Wayne R. Seaman
Captain Harley S. Merrick
1st Lt Harry H. Truitt
Captain George C. Ray Jr.
1st Lt Billy Wood
Captain Leidy R. Reel
1st Lt Darrell G. Wood
Captain Charles E. Temple
1st Lt Russell C. Weber
Captain William E. Walsh
2nd Lt Howard N. Chipman
1st Lt John R. Boas
2nd Lt Lewis S. Dent
1st Lt Herbert L. Bothwell
2nd Lt Marvin L. Jones
1st Lt Roy F. Carson
2nd Lt Norman L. Krupicka
1st Lt Ellsworth B. Chamberlin
2nd Lt John J. Linnell
1st Lt James L. Davis
2nd Lt Francis J. Murphy
1st Lt John C. Dillman
2nd Lt George B. Powell
1st Lt Thomas S. English
2nd Lt James Pruette
1st Lt Amos S. Griffith
2nd Lt William H. Steele
1st Lt Donald E. Guild
2nd Lt Frank J. Vegh
1st Lt Albert Hoffman
CWO Reid C. Bush
 
WOjg Charles L. Wathen

 

94e BAB

HEADQUARTER AND HEADQUARTER BATTERY

 

 MASTER SERGEANT

William N. Kimber

 FIRST SERGEANT

Robert W. Plas

TECHINCAL SERGEANTS

Joseph A. Rutkowski
Walter J. Gilfoil
William J. Taylor
Albert Rosen
Carl P. Bergman

 

STAFF SERGEANTS

Francis R. O'Conner
Archie S. Weathers
William R. Fields
Joseph S. Venduloski
LeRoy LaCost
William Wit
Kenneth R. Lewis
William R. He

 

T/3 GRADE

Robert H. English

Walter C. Nickel

SERGEANTS

Abram B. Fritts
Robert Brunswick
James R. Ritchey
Anthony M. John
William G. Skyrmes
Charles E. Easter
Peter Slackonis
Donald L. Clarno
Anthony A. Mazza
Theodore Van Doren
Sigmund M. Wdzieczkowski
Ernest A. Villa
William J. Hennessy
Louis C Ledebuhr*

 

T/4 GRADE

Rufus H. Babb
Henry A. Coughlin
Emmett P. Fettig
Murray E. Janison
Richard A. Gavin
Paul C. Kuser
Loris Hegwood
Kurt E. Wolf
Ernest C. Spear
Lyie W. Vick
Saverio J. Truglid
Louis Susaeta
Keneth V. Gray
Victor J. Halada
Willis H. Beck
Luther R. Steele
Oscar W. Britt
Sidney Shulman

 

CAPORAL

Esmon S. Chappell
James C. Tiehl
Carmen P. Cialino
Michael Uram
Kenneth W. Cossey
Kenneth C. Haas
Harold L. Tebo
Jack E. Danuser
George Warchalowski
Joseph W. Finkle
Michael ZeUnsky
Curtis W. Cochran
Charles M. Ferris
David Rubinfeld

 

T/5 GRADE

Harry A. Biondi
Herbert M. Allen
Merle F. Buntjer
Joseph G. Czerwonka
George F. Cutrone
George M. Delich
Robert J. Devlin
Norman J. Cugan
Frank C. Hall
Arthur H. Blum
Jones Joseph
William H. Drobness
Everett Mason
August T. Mascaro
Lester M. McClain
Edward A. Blatt
George ?yers
Donald L. Townsend
Robert Owens
Nelson L. Sutherland
Pershing Kuble
John L. Harrison
Lester E. Vaughn
Frank A. Fisher
Oscar L. Wright
Archie L. Soland

Clyde A. Shaffer

 

 

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS

George V. Cottle
    Donald J. Loranger
Lyman V. Cowper
Edward C. Cosgrave
Maimel Diaz
Reine R. Bruneau
Frances S. Price
Kenneth C. Mullins
Harmon W. Talley
William H. Ford
Raymond J. Alwell
John E. Faulkner
James J. Coyle
Robert Bryanit
Peter F. McQuillan
Frances S. Price
Linwood P. Drumwright
Marvin P. Cole
Donnie M. Walker
James R. Corey
James O. Lucas
 
     

PRIVATES

Robert J. Klenk
Clyde A. Shaffer
Miles J. McClelland II
George L. Watson
John R. McGann
Richard P. Schwier
Harold M. Smith
Henry Szalka
John J. Trumpower
John H. Atkin
James D. Tucker
Paul Collins

 

BATTERIE A

94e BAB

 

FIRST SERGEANT

James M. Flinchum

William H. Heesaker

STAFF SERGEANT 

Frank T. Dicristinia
Robert H. Wagner
Axel G. Fisker
Charles J. Li Vecchi
Herman L. Orsbon
Joseph Gaita
Paul V. Vassallo
Frederick N. Murray
Michael Dillay
 

  SERGENT 

Clifford D. Bradley
Stanley J. Swinconis
Charles Kosiorowski
Joseph J. Tabacheck
Martin Kritzer
Henry Chowski
Francis S. Lynch
Albert R. Conklin
Daniel F. Teehan
Woodrow M. Hillis

 

T/4GRADE

Avery Ford
Peter P. Zaieski
Robert F. Hoden
Nason R. Zirkle
Gordon Huff
Leon B. Kuhn
Dale W. Kemmer
Herbert Levy
Joseph F. Madere
Edwin M. Ross
Charles A. Yetkosky
Charles J. Zembaty

 

CAPORAL

Joseph Handzo
William J. Pattison
Walter Lewandowski   
Mervin S. Schmeer
Elmer B. Thomas
Robert J. Schuetter
Henry Von Thaden
Leo V. Schwageri
Thurman C. Walden
John H. Stieber
Abraham Schiff   
Norman R. Winters
Nathan Bellotti       
Clair R. Eller
Charles K. Buis
 

 

T/5 GRADE

Oakley J. Anderson
Francis J. Talerico
Frank Bolla
Earl W. Tjaden
Philip L. Chura
Adolph Morczek
Anthony F. Di Paolo
George S. Tomko
Jacob R. Gauwitz
Frank A. Walker
John E. Hall Jr.
Robert A. Appleman
Albert J. Hayeck
Robert D. Brooks
Eddie Holtzman
Herman H. Burkhardt
Earl Kinder
Garland J. Bunch
Linus L. Haas
Woodrow Burroughs

 

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS

Carl L. Cease
Richard F. Dearnley
John A. Engelhardt
Troy H. Francisco
John W. Fitzgibbon
Virgil R. Frasier
Oscar B. Oakman
Milford C. Laubach
Carl P. Simmons
William A. Nowell
Robert Sizemore
Edward R. Slimko
Mike Sninsky
George E. Sotak
Mitchell Stanley
Harold E. Stevens
Robert V. Talyor
Frank Van Nortwick
Jacob L. Winters
James Weatherford
Julius H. Wischmann
Walter H. Wellenreiter
Edgar Blankenship
George G. Shore
Albert Bonjukian
Robert E. Behrens
Lasaell Bright
Vern A. Marden
Alfred J. Camaioni
Vito J. Gibbone
Angelo J. Caputo
Raymond G. Bellefeuille
Herbert H. Cartier
Camillo A. Diorio Jr.
Angelo C. Conzalino
Joseph A. Falborn
Joseph B. Crimmens
Harold P. Carter
Michael A.Yancone
 

 

PRIVATE

Samuel Cohen
Victor Spagnuolo
Gerald J. Collette
Homer R. Dobbs
Victor H. Greenwalt
Jerome H. Zegart
Donald C. Ramey
George Weissman
Bow Smith
Daniel G. Williams
John Walker
Clayton McCreary
Pershing Williams
William J. Wiltzius
Earl T. Worstell
Robert A. Leigh
Garland B. Hagy
 

 

 BATTERIE B

94e BAB

 

 1er SERGENT

George H. Schano

David Vrancich Jr.

 

STAFF SERGENT

Floyd E. Bennage
Traffa L. LaFave
Archie L. Bennett
Francis J. Maus Jr.
Wilmer W. Moyer
Nicholas L. Yocca
James H. Patrick
Charles W. Long
Virgil O. Shifflett
Russell B. Hayes

 

SERGENT

Marion R. Griffith
Benjamin N. Johnson
Robert H. Hemminger
Lonnie P. Trail
Zigmund J. Korowotny
Walter J. Miller
Dominick J. Muracco
Harry S. Reed
Clinton R. Hodges
Emory Johnson
Rocco Ursone
 

 

T/4GRADE

Frank J. Biello
Vasilios Zikoyanis
Oliver H. Blansfield
Robert Bird
Lee E. Chalk
Roy H. Keen
Angus Cook
Ernest E. Lobb
Michael DiGregorio
James D. Madlem
John E. Robertson
Robert L. Burnside
William H. Walraven
Captain W. Way

 

CAPORAL

Zigmund W. Bobrowski 
Thomas D. Smyth Jr.
Michael Brinko
William C. Bozman
H. J. Budzichowski
Oswell Ivey
Michael B. Krynack
Edward J. Amos
Keith H. McBride
Fred S. Bianchi
Edwin A. Root
Milan Kantar
John Czubinski
 

 

T/5GRADE

Elmer G. Benge
Frank J. Whitehead
George R. Drew Jr.
Andrew Lucas
Alexander DuBovy
Charles W. Waffle
William S. Dugan
John Washko
Charles K. Fike
Lloyd K. Blau
Arthur R. Force
Harry T. Wagner
Charles J. Harry
John M. Zahorchak
S. Mattacotti
William J. Howard Jr.
Joseph A. Shook
Orville M. Brian
Morris E. Skeen
Luther Davis Jr.
Gilbert H. Spittel
Joseph Gigliotti Jr.
Francis Tortello
Llewellyn F. Honses

 

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS

George H. Adamson
Michael A. Marseglia
William A. Brower
Joseph L. McBride
Mathis L. Budshick
Frank C. Ordonez
Paul H. Burch
John J. Pitonack
Ford R. Dodge
James Russell
Donald R. Grubbs
Frank L. West
Frank Hibbard
Augustine F. Zeoli
Augustus C. Holt Jr.
George W. Friend
Samuel A. Kintzer
Michael Pizzirusso
Stewart R. Ladd
Orville P. Reitz
James J. McKinney
John G. Hailey
Peter P. Panfil
Gaza F. Bogoly
Irvin C. Pinkerton
Tony N. Mora
William C. Rudisill
Kenneth M. Holston
Joseph F. Yacone
Milledge C. Morris Jr.
James H. Atwell
Lawrence A. Harrington
Draper J. Charles
Glenn H. Wilcox
Samuel W. Curry
Rubben Hanks
James V. Davis
Archie B. Collins
Leo T. Pallon
Laurie J. DiVincenzo

 

PRIVATES

John V. Bauer
Thomas Elston
Robert H. Bowman
Edwin V. Donnellan
James W. Ceary
Theodore H. Highland
Elsbury P. Chappell
Andy T. Hall
John J. Clune
William C. Halley
Alfred A. DiMarco
Jack H. Treadway
Harvey T. Godden
Alphonso J. Kozak
Prank R. Gulewicz
Bruce P. Roberts
Ralph W. Kincaid
William S. Wood
James D. Poriotis
Donald J. Hotavis
Tobie F. Shadic
Arthur B. Leaman
Charles R. Wolverton
Roy F. Poitra
Woodrow W. Wright
Richard A. Ludwick

 

BATTERIE C

94e BAB

 

1er SERGEANT

Porter J. Snyder

Bernard Steinberg

 

STAFF SERGEANT

Fred E. Keyser
John J. Loebell
Raymond L. Maynard
Howard E. Haberman
Clarence C. Pressley
John Wokulich
Ralph Yonts
Albert Cohen
Richard J. Lane
George F. Frei

 

SERGENT

Boyd E. Blair Jr
David E. Broom
Alvah Gill
Harold W. Brown
Michael F. Kmeco
Robert K. Cox
Carl W. Rich
Walter J. Zelinski
Vito Tarulli
Leonard E. Ellstrom
Theodore R. Yuriga

 

 

T/4 GRADE

John S. Brownell
Ansel L. Mitchell
Cecil C. Carenter
William T. Mudd
Franklin B. Reed
Ralph A. North
George S. Smith
Stanley J. Chrzanowski
Josiah C. Ward
Martin L. Launius
Lucius E. Brown
Richard E. Frakes

 

CAPORAL

Melvin Bailey
Bernard T. Gallagher
Albert F. Crichfield
Salvatore F. Russo
John S. Krajewski
Guy Jones
Joel T. Slaven
Martin O. Deike
Lorraine B. Wineberg
Robert F. Webber

  

T/5 GRADE

Steve Basco
Ralph S. Spence
Alphonse J. Bednar
George J. Wilds
Marion L. Bocher
Leonard L. Jerome
Joseph P. Detuzzi
Ralph C. MacRobert
Elwin L. Dublin
John E. Spurgin
Edward L. Morris
Elmer A. Wachal
Rufus C. Parris
Orin G. Black
Harvey L. Pruitt
George A. Staruch
John S. Ruth
George E. Wood
Artis H. Johnson
 

 

PRIVATE FIRST CLASS

Rudolph J. Bednarski
Clarence V. Coone
Winfred W. Bess
Clarence W. Crawford
Ferdinand Cianella
Lawrence P. Doyle
William A. De Ghetto
Samuel A. Gaglio
Leonard Dunn
Homer Gibson
Paul F. Emmett
Charles H. Harris
Henry J. Kolasinski
Joseph E. Maher Jr.
John Kosinuk
James M. Powers
David Kosoff
Elden F. Rorem
Michael Moses
Melvin L. Rosenberg
Tom J. Rotello
Raymon G. Sanchez
Robert E. Schuman
Gustav C. Smith Jr.
Robert V. Spurgeon
Walter J. Rampke
Henry G. Tremblay
John K. Byrne
Robert W. Kershaw
Paul L. Matteson
Hyman Belkin
Joe Turofsky
Arthur Combs
Richard H. Daniels
Joseph Condino
Walter A. Lubold

 

PRIVATES

Eugene K. Charlton
William Hutak
John R. Chuppka
Rudolph Norman
Samuel Davidovitch
Eugene A. Lessner
Jacob P. Dove
Oliver W. Head
Joseph Fusco
Edward J. Makowski
Warren E. Hopps
Roy L. Dudley
Samuel D. Israel
Fred A. Desiderio
Joe Jones
Hector R. Patenaude
Vernon O. Larson
Jesse J. Dugan
Lige Lewis
Grant L. Bryson
Hannon M. Martinez
Warren W. Buck
William Pomerantz
Leonard W. Clifford
James F. Riegel
Neville J. Dartez
Edward B. Schneider
William Denny
Joseph Vannatta
Conrad C. Palmer
Leopold Weinstein
Bobby D. Bostic
Harry Woodoff
David J. Krebs
Oscar L. Wren
William R. Bennett Jr

 

SERVICE BATTERIE

94e BAB

 

MASTER SERGEANTS

Evert F. Saltsgaver

 

1er SERGENT

Luciano P. Ingrassia

Joh'n A. Principe

 

 

TECHNICAL SERGENT

Roger G. Oakley
Cornelius R. Schafer
Quentin Uberti
 

 

STAFF SERGEANT

Kenneth H. Cutts
Addis W. Schaffer
Lester J. Hoverman
Martin Shalit
Gennaro Monichetti
Joseph P. Wilson

 

SERGENT

Lawrence P. De Orio
Edgar F. O'Rourke
Harry W. Jumps
William C. Storm

 

T/4 GRADE

Dwight C. Austin
George M. McKinney
Robert W. Bedell
Carl G. Merriman
William Cutrone
William M. Mitchell, Jr.
Salvatore G. Franzella
James E. Mullins
John H. Hansel
Charles L. Phillips
Frank I. Hoots
John O. Pippin
Richard M. Lederer
Leonle K. Umholtz
James E. Walsh

 

 

CAPORAL

Robert S. Bryan
William K. Buehner
Christopher M. Mullane
 

 

T/5 GRADE

Constintine Barbuck
Frederick D. Gorst
Joseph L. Benedetto
James G. Green
Wililam Blewer
Edward Highley
Frank V. Bongiovanni
Stanley J. Janik
Nello G. Box
Theodore J. Karasinski
John S. Buell
Stanley Krutui
Russell J. Cark
Albert F. Leezer
Roy D. Cox
Albert O. Maranda
Alferd T. Creamer
Harold W. Pellens
Jessie W. Donaldson
James J. Quarto
William Eppele
Harry Richardson, Jr.
Hyman Schuman
Clarence J. Therrien
Hugh W. Sedgwick
William C. Ullrich
Joseph Sestito
Clifford E. VanBoskerck

 

 

PRIVATE FIRST CLASS

Warren M. Ball
Joe House
Peter J. Barto
Howard E. Jefferies
Andrew J. Campbell
Chester J. Kozak
Kevin J. Cassidy
Joseph P. Newman
John R. Ciccoline
Edward F. Owens
Henry DeRonde, Jr.
Louis J. Przybyiko
Carmen P. DiLorenzo
William J. Rysavy
Robert J. Doeing
James A. Scammahorn
James W. Gray
John S. Sheppard
Ernest S. Harris
Wilbur M. Spring
Ascension Hernandez, Jr.
Leonard J. Vien
Earl D. Hose, Jr.
Robert E. Whitesell
Joseph Zelent
 

 

PRIVATE

Paul E. Dumas
Joseph L. Riddle
John Hardman, Jr.
Goldman Ross
Lee E. Jones
John F. Zehner

 

DETACHEMENT MEDICAL

 

STAFF SERGEANT

Ralph E. Buggy

 

TECHNICIAN THIRD GRADE

Leo D. Pudwill

 

T/4 GRADE

Joseph M. Gawlas

 

CAPORAL

John G. Chermak

 

T/5 GRADE

Henry F. Smith 

Frank Uchic

Loyd A. Wells

 

 

                                                         PRIVATE FIRST CLASS

Guy Bates

Edward M. Rushin

Lawrence C. Craggy

Talmadge E. Washburn

 

PRIVATE

Frans J. vanCorpels

 

94e BAB

SILVER STAR

FOR GALLANTRY IN ACTION

Lt. John R. Boas
Lt. Norman L. Krupicka
 
Lt. Herbert L. Bothwell
S/Sgt. Richard J. Lane
 
T/5 Garland J. Bunch
S/Sgt. Charles J. LiVecchi
 
Lt. Ellsworth B. Chamberlin
Captain William M. Lothian
 
Pfc. Draper J. Charles
Pfc. Joseph L. McBride
 
Captain Ralph M. Click
Pvt. Miles J. McClelland II
 
Pfc. Arthur Combs
Lt. Sherman R. McGrew
 
Captain Thomas J. Cooke
Captain John H. Merriam
 
Pvt. Samuel Davidovitch
Captain Harley S. Merrick
 
Lt. Lewis Dent
Lt. Frederick H. Moorby
 
Sgt. Charles Easter
S/Sgt. Francis R. O'Connor
 
T/5 Frank A. Fisher
S/Sgt. Herman L. Orsbon
 
Major Robert D. Franks
Lt. Col. Robert M. Parker
 
Sgt. Abram B. Fritts Jr.
T/3 Leo D. Pudwill
 
Lt. Amos S. Griffith
Sgt. James R. Ritchey
 
Lt. Donald E. Guild
T/5 Edward M. Rushin
 
T/4 John H. Hansel
Lt. Wayne R. Seaman
 
Lt. Albert Hoffman
Captain Charles E. Temple
 
Captain Jacob Horowitz
Lt. Frank J. Vegh
 
Sgt. Charles Kosiorowski
Captain William E. Walsh
 
Lt. Billy Wood
 
 
         

OAK LEAF CLUSTERS TO SILVER STARS

Lt. Harley Merrick  1

Lt. Billy Wood  1

 

Général Information

Casualties

  Killed in action:

    2 Officers

 

  27 Enlisted Men

  Wounded and evacuated:

    9 Officers

 

  71 Enlisted Men

  Captured by Enemy: 

    1 Officer

     (All were returned to the              United States)

  2 Enlisted Men

 

Vehicles Destroyed In Action

5 Medium Tanks

2 105mm SP Howitzers

2 Halftracks

4 Peeps (1/2 ton trucks)

 

 Enemy captured by the Battalion

  3179

 Enemy killed by small arms only

  plus 300

 Enemy tanks definetly knocked out

   5

 Avions ennemis détruits

   7

 

Towns Captured by the 94th Field Artillery Battalion unassisted

  In France

  Schmidtviller, Kalhausen

  In Belgium

  Juseret, Sure

  In Germany

  Schwabhausen, Mulpach,   Olsdorf, Rudersdorf, Stubnitz, Gruna, Hartmannsdorf, Gablenz

 

Campagnes Officiel

  Normandie

  11 July to 26 July 1945

  Northern France

  26 July to 12 Septembre 1944

  Rhineland

  12 Septembre 1944 to 22 March 1945

  Ardennes

  20 Décembre 1944 to 11 Janvier 1945

  Central Europe

  23 March to 12 May 1945

 

The Battalion fought in the following countries

France

Belgique

Luxembourg

Germany

Czechoslovakia

 

  Days actually spent in combat

  288

  Rounds of 105mm ammunition expended

  91541